Welcome to Morgan Kunda Lodges privacy notice. We are committed to protecting your personal data as set out below, when you visit our website or speak with us via the telephone. We encourage you to read the policy carefully and contact us with any questions.

Who we are?

Name: Morgan Kunda Lodges

Data controller: Laura.clarke@morgankunda.com

What information do we collect?

We collect, safely store and use the information provided by you including; name, email address and phone number. This will occur when you complete the enquiry form on the website, email us or call us and when you subscribe to receive our newsletter updates.

When you make a payment to Morgan Kunda Lodges we use this financial data to process the payment, including billing address. These details are not stored for future use.

Google tracking includes technical data about how you use our website. Marketing data includes the opt-in feature that you have subscribed to receive future communication from us.

On occasion, there may be additional information collected for example; dietary requirements and health, to ensure your stay with us is most comfortable.

If however, we are unable to collect information or the information is not provided to us in order to make a booking, you therefore forfeit your booking and the availability secured to you.

How do we use personal information?

We will use your data for the following purposes:

  • to make a booking when you stay at Morgan Kunda Lodges,
  • to send you our newsletter and any marketing updates,
  • to enter a competition, survey or promotion,
  • to request feedback.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Necessary to create a contract with you: The collection of personal and financial data.

When you enter into a booking contract with us regarding your accommodation and holiday visit to Morgan Kunda Lodges.

Necessary for legitimate interests about our customers: The collection of personal data.

When you complete an enquiry form online you have the option to opt-in to our mailings for the purposes set out above i.e. bookings communications, newsletters, marketing purposes, competitions and feedback.

You can unsubscribe to these communications at any time by emailing us at contact@morgankunda.com or clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of the promotional emails.

Please review your browser settings to allow or refuse the use of cookies. If you refuse cookies, the website may not perform at its best. We do not use cookies to collect personal data. We do use cookies for Google Analytics to monitor our website performance.

When do we share personal data?

We treat all data confidentially. We share data with third parties only in the event of a booking, for example: with a tour operator who will carry out the logistics for part of the booking i.e. transport, wildlife tours or other requests made by our customers. This information will be shared via email.

We require third parties to treat your data with respect and in accordance with the law. We do not allow third parties to use data for their own purposes. Third parties only use personal data under our instruction to carry out a specific task.

Where do we store and process personal data?

Some of our third parties are outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We are permitted to transfer your personal data to these third parties in order to fulfil your booking requirements.

How do we secure personal data?

We have put in place the necessary security and procedures, in the event of any breach, to protect personal data from accidental loss, disclosure or unauthorised access.  We limit data access to employees only and third parties who are under an agreement with us.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep data for as long as necessary for us to complete the necessary work and procedures, for example, booking contract and marketing purposes.

Data for marketing purposes will be kept until further notice and unless you unsubscribe.

Data for financial purposes will be kept for 7 years.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the right to:

  • request access to personal data
  • request deletion of personal data
  • request correction of personal data
  • withdraw your consent to use personal data
  • withdraw data transfer to third parties
  • restrict data processing
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office